Complete List of NCR Palaro 2019 Marikina Student-Athletes Awardees

PIO Department

2019-3-6

Share article on:

Here is the complete list of Marikina student-athletes who grabbed the gold, silver and bronze medals, as well as special awards during the National Capital Region or NCR Palaro 2019, held February 24 to March 1 at the Marikina Sports Center.

Department of Education NCR Regional Director Wilfredo Cabral together with the head of Division Schools in Marikina, Joel Torrecampo announced the awardees.


The City's pride and gold medalists will represent the region in the Palarong Pambansa, in Davao City, slated to begin on April 27 to May 4.

Elementary

Athletics (Boys)

Silver

Triple jump - Rich John Oliverio

400-meter hurdles - Jhazy Ken Palo

Athletics (Girls)

Gold

Shot put - Cherish Federis

Silver

Triple jump - Jamilla Dulfo

4 x 100-meter relay - Jamilla Dulfo, Myca Coral, Alethea Draper, Wynwyn Ice Geralin

Bronze

4 x 400-meter relay - Wynwyn Ice Geralin, Myca Coral, Candice Paguirigan, Rosemarie Ramiro

Badminton (Girls)

Gold

Doubles - Angela Nicole Manrique, Eunice Villar

Sepak Jr. (Boys)

Gold

Alexander Limjuco III (Most Valuable Player and Best Setter)

Joshua Vereño (Best Striker)

Elzid Chua (Best Tekong)

Swimming (Boys)

Silver

200-meter individual medley - Samuel Villanueva

Swimming (Girls)

Gold

50-meter and 100-meter freestyle - Casey Ruiz

50-meter breaststroke - Clara Yzabel Delos Santos

Silver

50-meter and 40-meter freestyle - Janelle Blanch

Bronze

100-meter backstroke and 200-meter freestyle - Janelle Blanch

Taekwondo (Girls)

Bronze

Poomsae - Erielle Villon

Kyorugi - Cassandra Francisco

Secondary

Arnis (Boys)

Gold

Full contact - Christian Castroverde

Athletics (Boys)

Silver

200-meter dash - John Rafael Magora

Bronze

Long jump - Daniel Sablay

Athletics (Girls)

Silver

100-meter hurdles and triple jump- Angela Sison

Badminton (Boys)

Bronze

Doubles - Grabrielle Canoy and Janus Gavriel Santiago

Badminton (Girls)

Silver

Singles - Susmita Ramos

Badminton Mixed Doubles

Silver

Susmita Ramos and Gabrielle Canoy

Sepak Takraw (Boys)

Gold

John Arsyl Tupas (Most Valuable Player and Best Tekong)

James Talarde (Best Setter)

Swimming (Girls)

Gold

100-meter and 200-meter breaststroke - Thanya Dela Cruz

Taekwondo (Boys)

Bronze

Kyorugi - Rence Rubias

Taekwondo (Girls)

Silver

Kyorugi - Lira Banayat

Bronze

Kyorugi - Ashley Cruz

Wrestling (Boys)

Gold

Hargi Fernandez

Silver

Vhon Jaylord Mamauag

Bronze

Kevin Brylle Rufon, Justin Pepito and Dennis Veranda

Wushu Sanda (Boys)

Gold

Dexter Adriano

Silver

Herald Estares

Bronze

Matthew Batingan

Wushu Sanda (Girls)

Gold

Keila Agapito

Special Award

Baseball (Secondary Boys)

Jemar Resoriaga (Best Defensive Player)

Share article on: